a month ago - last edited 3 weeks ago by Laszlo Nagy
There is a thread with a similar question/topic, but it is locked.
When exporting 2D CAD from model space with a translator that references the survey point (not the project origin), does the georeferenced Northing and Easting put the drawing into the proper spot in a GIS system? The parameters I mean are listed as IFC parameters. If it's only that, then how do we communicate with disciplines that work exclusively in 2D CAD?
Operating system used: Mac Intel-based Sonoma
a month ago
When exporting in real world coordinates, the survey point location will become the origin of the DWG file and rotated to align north with the Y axis. The translation will depend exclusively in the survey point coordinates above in the image you sent, not in the Map coordinates you introduced below.
a month ago
That's what I was afraid of. Can we turn this into a wish for a "smarter" survey point or one that offers to use 'real world' northing and easting points?
a month ago - last edited a month ago
Since the world is round and Archicads drawing plane flat only exact one point can be exported into a GIS format.
Archicad, Revit Allplan and VectorWorks do not support GeoCoordinates.
I therefore only coordinate 2 to 3 reference points within my file as a reference to Planers that need real coordinates.
My file stays close to Archicads origin, not northed, unturned in the main direction of the design. Shall others do their Job. I don‘t have any advantages of geo-coordinates within my process….
Of course my workflow doesn’t justify the half baked functionalities of archicad